Equiseed Wealth Privacy Policy

Equiseed Wealth (hereinafter referred to as “Equiseed Wealth/ we/ our”) acknowledges the expectations of its customers (hereinafter referred to as “customer/ you/ your”) regarding privacy, confidentiality and security of personal information (hereinafter referred to as”PI”) that resides with the Equiseed Wealth. Keeping personal information of customers secure and preventing any misuse thereof, is therefore, a top priority of Equiseed Wealth.

This Privacy & Security Policy (hereinafter referred to as “Policy”) therefore, explains how we protect your personal information provided to us on our website i.e. www.equiseedwealth.com (hereinafter referred to as “Website”) and how we use that information in connection with the service offered through the Website (hereinafter called as "Service") and must be read.

We are committed to keeping your data secure, your private information private, and being transparent about our practices.

Equiseed Wealth operate mobile applications and websites https://www.equiseedwealth.com under brand name Equiseed Wealth

Equiseed Wealth enables you to track, save and earn extra by automatically bringing your entire financial life across investments, loans, credit cards & taxes, all in one app.

Equiseed Wealth is committed to operating its website and mobile applications with the highest ethical standards and appropriate internal controls. We take your privacy extremely seriously. Your privacy is important to us and maintaining your trust is paramount. This Privacy Policy explains how Equiseed Wealth collects, uses & protects your information when you access Equiseed Wealth website(s) & mobile apps (collectively referred to as “Services” or “Application”). We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy. By using Equiseed Wealth Services you agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy. If you are not comfortable with any of the terms or policies described in this Privacy Policy, you may choose to discontinue usage of Equiseed Wealth Services. You can also email us at info@equiseedwealth.com to update or delete your personal information that Equiseed Wealth has collected.

What Information does Equiseed Wealth collect?

We receive and store only that information you knowingly provide to us or with your explicit consent. You can always delete this information by writing to us at info@equiseedwealth.com

Below is the list of information we collect.

New Account : When you create a new account to use the Services we request for the following information :

Permanent Account Number (PAN No) & Bank account details that you will use for the purpose of investments and transactions.

KYC details: To comply with regulatory requirements, based on your explicit consent we fetch your KYC (Know Your Customer) details from regulated Central KYC Registry.

Credit score & Liabilities information : You provide an explicit consent to Equiseed Wealth to collect this information from third party service provider that are expressly authorised by you to distribute such information (for example, Experian or CRIF High Mark which is a credit information company registered under the Credit Information Companies (Regulation) Act, 2005)

Access to your email is sought to provide a holistic view of your card payment due dates, statements from the applicable services etc. The Equiseed Wealth website/app will securely store account details for each of your credit card accounts, including your sign-in user name and authorisation tokens for tracked accounts. This information will be used to enable Equiseed Wealth website/app to automatically access your applicable credit card statements to analyze, extract, and store information securely from such accounts for use in the Equiseed Wealth website/app.

Equiseed Wealth will automatically access the contents of emails on an ongoing basis for the purpose of managing complete credit card lifecycle including credit card statements, due date reminders, spend patterns and related rewards etc.

Loan Solutions: You provide an explicit consent to Equiseed Wealth to collect your PI. The information we collect allows us to tailor and optimise your experience on the Website, as well as provide options for various types of loans that we believe best suit your needs and expectations.

By providing your information, you accept and authorise Equiseed Wealth to share it with our 3rd party partners and vendors, allowing us to offer your the best service possible.

Tax Solutions: Equiseed Wealth offers multiple options to take care of the due diligence related to your Taxes.

(i) Upload your Form 16 in PDF or Xls version:

We collect all the information mentioned on your Form 16 to help file your taxes in the most efficient manner.

DIgital Gold and Silver: We offer the Digital Gold and Silver services using 3rd party vendors. Equiseed Wealth does not guarantee, warrant, or represent the offers made by third-party vendors/partners, nor does it endorse their product/service. Equiseed Wealth is not liable for the sale/quality/features of products/services offered by third parties/vendors on www.equiseedwealth.com.

Investments information: We provide the following options for you to update your investment information in a secure manner :

(i) Upload your investment statements in PDF or Excel versions.

These are investment statements that you get from depositories or brokers or Registrar & Transfer Agents such as Computer Age Management Services, Karvy Fintech Private Limited, National Securities Depositories Limited, Central Depositories Services Limited, etc.

(ii) Enter the information manually

You provide investment details like scheme name, investment type, investment date and investment value by manually entering the data.

(iii) Connect your Gmail account

You can choose to provide explicit consent to connect your Gmail account with Equiseed Wealth account (using Google’s OAuth authentication method), so that the application / website can “read only” the attachment from a small white listed set of senders specifically comprising :

If the sender email ids are changed then we will notify you and also update this Privacy Policy.

The attachments from these senders have the details of your investments such as Folio numbers, Transaction Dates, Dividends, Subscription and Redemption Amounts, etc. and your credit card spends. Equiseed Wealth organises this information in your account to provide deep analytics.

The benefit of opting to connect your Gmail account is that your both investment and expense information gets updated automatically every month. Given the updated information, the application can hence give you deep and accurate analytics on your net worth.

You can choose to de-link your Gmail account with the application at any time and/ or you can delete your information by writing to info@equiseedwealth.com

Alternatively, you can also de-link your email by visiting Google Mail’s permission settings located at: myaccount.google.com/permissions

This act of connecting your Gmail accounts with Equiseed Wealth accounts comes under the “Restricted scopes” under Google API services user data policy.

(iv) Employees Provident Fund Passbook (“EPF passbook”) details:

You can choose to provide explicit consent to Equiseed Wealth to collect this information from Click here , by providing your 12-digit Universal Account Number, assigned to you as a member of EPFO, and the related password. Your EPFO password will be stored by Equiseed Wealth at a local device in secure format and will be stored on our server in secure format. This will enable Equiseed Wealth to consolidate and present your comprehensive EPF passbook data. This will also help you to get an accurate picture of your overall investment details on your Equiseed Wealth dashboard.

(v) National Pension Scheme (“NPS-Tier I”) statement details:

You can choose to provide explicit consent to Equiseed Wealth to collect this information from your NPS-Tier I statement assigned to you as a member of NPS-Tier I, and the related password to open the NPS Tier I statement. Your NPS-Tier I statement password will be stored by Equiseed Wealth at a local device in secure format and will be stored on our server in secure format. This will enable Equiseed Wealth to consolidate and present your comprehensive NPS-Tier I data as well as provide tax saving advisory which includes NPS. This will also help you to get an accurate picture of your overall investment details on your Equiseed Wealth dashboard.

You can choose to de-track NPS-Tier I Investments anytime from the NPS-Tier I Investments section or by writing to info@equiseedwealth.com , privacy@equiseedwealth.com

Your Expenses and Saving Account analytics via SMS (Short message service) on your Android phone (Applicable for only Android phones) :

You can choose to provide specific & explicit consent to allow Equiseed Wealth Android App to access your text messages (SMS) inbox received on your Android mobile device. After obtaining such explicit consent from you, Equiseed Wealth’s Android App may automatically read your SMS text messages pertaining to yours expenses and/or saving account balance data information arising out of transactions made from cards, banks, wallets through text messages (SMS) received by you from providers of services and/or banks (including but not limited to retail outlets, financial institutions, and utility companies) on your Android mobile device. This will enable us to organise your expenses and saving account balances across your transactions and banks in one view and also provide analytics on the same to you. This will also help you to get an accurate picture of your overall wealth and networth on your Equiseed Wealth dashboard.

No personal SMSes or OTPs are accessed by Equiseed Wealth.

You can choose to opt-out of the expense and saving account balance analytics services at any time by writing to privacy@equiseedwealth.com

Alternatively, you can also opt-out of the expense and saving account balance analytics by visiting Equiseed Wealth Android App permission settings.

Why does Equiseed Wealth ask for this information?

Equiseed Wealth is a Wealth management platform that provides online financial advisory services to you. We receive information you knowingly provide to Equiseed Wealth or with your explicit consent. This information enables you to organise and aggregate your financial information in one place on Equiseed Wealth Services. This also enables Equiseed Wealth to provide you analytics on your investments, liabilities & expenses all in one place. The information also enables Equiseed Wealth Application to help you assess your risk profile from time to time and create your investment plans and make decisions on investments & execute purchase and sale of investment products and also enables you to manage your taxation.

Express Consent:

(i) By making use of the Website, and furnishing your personal and contact details, you hereby agree that you are interested in knowing more or availing and/or purchasing various products, services, offers, campaigns or other promotional material that Equiseed Wealth, or any other third party may offer/provide/share/send you from time to time through any means including but not limited to telephone, SMS (short messaging service), electronic mail (e-mail), Whatsapp or any other messaging service/mobile application or any other physical, electronic or digital means/mode . You hereby agree that Equiseed Wealth, may contact you either electronically or through phone, to understand your interest in the selected products and Services and to fulfil your demand or complete your application. Further you also expressly agree and authorize Equiseed Wealth, and its partners, service providers, vendors and other third parties to contact you for the purpose of offering or inviting your interest in availing other products or services offered by third parties, or for sending other marketing campaigns, offers, or any other information either on the Website or through other means including but not limited to telephone, SMS (short messaging service), electronic mail (e-mail), Whatsapp or any other messaging service/mobile application or any other physical, electronic or digital means/mode. You agree and authorize Equiseed Wealth, to share your information with its group companies, vendors, service providers, business partners, agents and other third parties, in so far as required for marketing purposes/offering/cross-selling various other products and services and/or to provide you with various value-added services, in relation with the Services selected by you or generally otherwise. You agree to receive communications through emails, telephone, Whatsapp, SMS, or any other form of messaging/communication service from Equiseed Wealth, or such third parties. You also agree that Equiseed Wealth reserves the right to make your details available to its partner banks/financial institutions or any such other third party and that you may be contacted by the partners and/or the third party for information through email, telephone, Whatsapp and/or SMS.

(ii) The usage of the Website may also require you to provide consent for keying in your Personal Information (“PI”) (including but not limited to any personal data or sensitive personal data as defined under applicable law) or to authorize Equiseed Wealth, to derive your data/information from any other source or public registry, as may be necessary to complete your profile or your application on the Website, conduct due diligence on you, assessing your eligibility for the products/services, undertaking know-your-customer (“KYC”) checks by Equiseed Wealth, or any other third party and/or to process your application through this Website. Your PI may also be used or shared with third parties including but not limited to our vendors, service providers, credit information agencies, analytics and research partners, other banks or financial institutions, insurers or intermediaries or any other third party with the intent of making your experience on the Website better, faster and paperless and frictionless to the extent possible. Equiseed Wealth, shall adhere to best industry practices including information security, data protection and privacy law while processing such applications. However, Equiseed Wealth, shall not be liable to you against any liability or claims which may arise out of such transactions as any such PI is being collected, used, processed and shared with your explicit consent.

(iii) You hereby authorize and expressly consent us to share your Personal Information (PI) with third parties including but not limited to Credit Information Companies (“CIC”) to do an aggregate check of your credit profile for Equiseed Wealth, to send you targeted communications and offers.

(iv) If you are no longer interested in sharing your PI, please e-mail your request at: privacy@equiseedwealth.com. Please note that it may take about 72 business hours to process your request. In furtherance to your usage of the Website, you expressly waive the Do Not Call (DNC) / Do Not Disturb (DND) registrations on your phone/mobile numbers for contacting you for such purpose and usage. Hence, there will be no DNC / DND check required for the number you may have left on our Website. Such modes of contacting you may include sending SMSs and/ or telephonic calls.

(v) Equiseed Wealth reserves the right (and you expressly authorize Equiseed Wealth) to share or disclose your PI when Equiseed Wealth determines, in its sole discretion, that the disclosure of such information is necessary or appropriate under the law for the time being in force.

Purpose and Usage:

We will not sell or rent your PI to anyone for commercial purposes to anyone in a way that is contrary to the commitments made and/or other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may share your information to an affiliate and/or business partner as we use third party service providers to enable you to provide our services.. We may also share, sell, and/or transfer your personally identifiable information to any successor-in-interest as a result of a sale of any part of our business or upon the merger, reorganization, or consolidation of it with another entity on a basis that it is not the surviving entity. As used in this Privacy Policy, the term "Person" includes any natural person, corporation, partnership, limited liability company, trust, unincorporated association, or any other entity).

We may also share your information, without obtaining your prior written consent, with government agencies mandated under the law to obtain information for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences, or where disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation. You agree and consent for the Website to disclose your information, if so required, under applicable law.

There are a number of products/services such as Digital Gold & Silver, loans, Insurance, mutual funds, offered by third Parties on the Website, such as lenders, loan dsa’s, insurance brokers, banks, credit card issuers. If you choose to apply for these separate products or services, disclose information to these providers, then their use of your information is governed by their privacy policies in addition to the Privacy Policy of the Website. Equiseed Wealth is not responsible for their privacy policies. We encourage you to visit and read about the privacy notices and procedures adopted by these third parties/providers, when you apply for their products or services.

Further Equiseed Wealth may use your information to:

1. Communicate with you about products, services and promotional offers offered by Equiseed Wealth or by its business partners, or other third parties

2. Assist third parties like our business partners and/or service providers in facilitating and delivering products and services to you, process payments and your applications

3. send you any administrative notices, offer alerts and other communications relevant to your use of the Website;

4. Display tailored product offers to you and enable you to apply for certain products and services;

5. Send you information about special promotions or offers offered by Equiseed Wealth or any of its business partners. We might also tell you about new features or products/services. These might be our own offers or products/services, or third-party offers or products/services with whom Equiseed Wealth has a tie - up

6. Carry market research, project planning, troubleshooting issues, detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity;

7. Improve our Services and manage our customer relationships better, and to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content;

8. Comply with all applicable laws and regulations.

You also agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information (including sensitive personal information) related to you with third parties or service providers for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy.

(ii) In the event that you access the Service as brought to you by one of our partners either through the Website or on being redirected to & from a co-branded URL or any other website , your name, e-mail address, mobile number, date of birth, employment type, residency status, income details/proofs, Form16, Form 26 AS, PAN, details of loan / credit card/ mutual fund applied for and loan, credit card and mutual fund status or any other financial product status may be provided to that partner when your application is submitted and whenever the status of application is updated. Equiseed Wealth has a business relationship with these partners and you may not opt-out of sharing your information with these partners if you have applied via a co-branded URL or any other website or directly through the Website as the case may be.

(iii) For availing the Service such as applying for credit information report, loan, credit card, mutual fund,filing tax, GST services or any other financial product we will require you to provide/upload on the Website the details such as a your name, parentage, marital status, email address, nationality, location, mobile number, PAN, employment & income details/proofs, FOrm 16, Form 26 AS, recent photograph, signature image, other Know Your Customer (KYC) documents like address proof, identity proof and personally identifying information about a potential co-loan applicant (should you select this option), and to participate on our forum boards, you must provide a username for yourself.

(iv) You may opt out of location-based services at any time by editing the setting of your browser.

(v) In order to provide your bank statement or pay slip electronically along with your loan application, you also must provide your third-party account credentials ("Account Credentials") to allow Equiseed Wealth to retrieve your account data at those other financial institutions ("Account Information") for your use. Your Account Credentials are only used once to retrieve your bank statements/pay slips, Form16, Form 26 AS and are not stored in our system. Equiseed Wealth shall not be liable to you against any liability or claims which may arise out of such transactions being carried on your own accord.

(vi) We may also use third party service providers to provide the Service to you, such as sending e-mail messages on our behalf or hosting and operating a feature or functionality of the Service. Our contracts with these third parties outline the appropriate use and handling of your information and prohibit them from using any of your PI for purposes unrelated to the product or service they're providing. We require such third parties to maintain the confidentiality of the information provided to them.

Third parties will not be given your personal information unless you give consent to Equiseed Wealth:

There are several products and services, such as credit information report, loans, digital gold and silver, tax filing, gst, credit cards, mutual fund and other financial products being offered by third parties on our Website, such as lenders, banks, credit card issuers and mutual funds (collectively "Offers"). If you choose to apply for these separate products or services, disclose information to the providers, or grant them permission to collect information about you, then their use of your information is governed by their privacy policies. You should evaluate the practices of these external services providers before deciding to use their services. Equiseed Wealth is not responsible for their privacy practices.

TESTIMONIALS, BLOGS AND OTHER FORUMS ON EQUISEED WEALTH WEBSITE:

(i) With your consent Equiseed Wealth may post your testimonial along with your name. If you want your testimonial removed, please contact Equiseed Wealth at support@equiseedwealth.com.

(ii) If you use a blog, comments section or other public forum on Website, any information you submit there can be read, collected or used by other users and could be used to send you messages. We shall not be held responsible for the PI you choose to submit in these forums.

ADDITIONAL POLICY INFORMATION:

(i) Widgets: Our website includes widgets, which are interactive mini-programs that run on our Website to provide specific services from another company (e.g. displaying the news, opinions, music, etc.). PI, such as your email address, may be collected through the widget. Cookies may also be set by the widget to enable it to function properly. Information collected by this Widget is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it and not by the Equiseed Wealth.

(ii) Single Sign-On: You can log in to our Website using sign-in services such as Facebook Connect or an Open ID provider. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain PI with us such as your sign-in information, name and email address to link between the sites. Social networking media services like Facebook & Twitter give you the option to post information about your activities on this Website to your profile page to share with others within your network.

(iii) Like Button: If you use the "Like" button to share something that item will appear on your Facebook profile page and on your friends’ newsfeed depending on your Facebook privacy settings. You may also receive updates in your Facebook newsfeed from this Website or item in the future. Facebook also collects information such as which pages you have visited on this and other sites that have implemented the "Like" button.

(iv) Links to 3rd Party Sites: Our Website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Equiseed Wealth. If you submit your PI to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

We Keep Your Data Secure:

(i) We follow generally accepted standards to protect the PI submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. Since no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can contact us at privacy@equiseedwealth.com.

(ii) We use a combination of firewalls, encryption techniques and authentication procedures, among others, to maintain the security of your online session and to protect Equiseed Wealth online accounts and systems from unauthorized access.

(iii) When you register for the Service, Equiseed Wealth requires a password from you for your privacy and security. Equiseed Wealth transmits information such as your login credentials for Website or Account Credentials securely.

(iv) Our servers are in secure facilities

(v) Equiseed Wealth has been verified for its use of SSL encryption technologies. In addition, Equiseed Wealth tests the Website for any failure points that would allow hacking. However, it is important to understand that these precautions apply only to our Website and systems.

ALL PRIVATE INFORMATION IS ENCRYPTED AND COMMUNICATED SECURELY:

All communications between your computer/mobile and our Website that contain any PI are encrypted. This enables client and server applications to communicate in a way that is designed to prevent eavesdropping, tampering and message forgery.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your login id and password:

(i) You are responsible for maintaining the security of your login ID and Password and must not provide these credentials to any third party. If you believe that they have been stolen or been made known to others, you must contact us immediately at privacy@equiseedwealth.com. We are not responsible if someone else accesses your account through the login credential they have obtained from you or through a violation by you of this Privacy and Security Policy or the Equiseed Wealth Terms of Use.

(ii) If you have any security related concern, please contact us at privacy@equiseedwealth.com. We will work closely with you to ensure a rapid and personal response to your concerns.

Your personal information with respect to connecting your Gmail account with Equiseed Wealth Application :

Compliance w.r.t. Google OAuth API Scopes (Restricted scopes)

We will never rent or sell your information or data to anyone. Equiseed Wealth ensures that it is always in compliance with the restricted scope defined under Google OAuth API policies.

Equiseed Wealth limits use of data to providing or improving your user experience. Connecting your Gmail account with Equiseed Wealth is completely optional and based on your explicit consent for only specific use cases as has been described in this Privacy Policy. The benefit of this option is that you do not need to keep updating your investment information every month. Given the updated information, the application can hence give you deep and accurate analytics on your investments. You can choose to de-link your Gmail account with the application at any time and/ or you can delete your information by writing to info@equiseedwealth.com , privacy@equiseedwealth.com

Alternatively, you can remove access to Equiseed Wealth from Google Mail’s permission settings located at: myaccount.google.com/permissions .

We only transfer the data to others if necessary to provide or improve user-facing features that are prominent in the requesting application's user interface. We may also transfer data as necessary to comply with applicable law or as part of a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets with notice to users. All other transfers or sales of the user data are prohibited

We don't transfer the data for serving ads, including retargeting, personalized, or interest-based advertising and we do not allow and we prohibit access to any of the third party analytics providers.

We don't allow humans to read the data, unless :

    These prohibitions of user of data apply to the raw data obtained from Restricted Scopes and data aggregated, anonymized, or derived from them. Our employees, agents, contractors, and successors comply with the “Google API Services: User Data Policy”.

    Your SMS information with respect to giving explicit permission to Equiseed Wealth application with respect to your SMSes related to expenses & saving account balances (Personal & Sensitive information):

    We will never rent or sell your information or data to anyone. Equiseed Wealth ensures that it is always in compliance with the Google Play store policies and Google policies.

    Equiseed Wealth limits use of data to providing or improving your user experience. Giving consent to access your SMS text messages (on your Android phone) to Equiseed Wealth Android App is completely optional and based on your explicit consent for only specific use cases of organising your expenses and saving account balances and as described in this Privacy Policy. The benefit of giving explicit consent for this option is that Equiseed Wealth Android application is enabled to organise all your fragmented expenses across your transactions and saving accounts across your banks on the Equiseed Wealth App dashboard. Equiseed Wealth Android application is also enabled to give you analytics across your expenses and saving account balances. This also helps you to get an accurate picture of your overall NetWorth and overall financial picture in combination with your investments & liabilities. You can anytime choose to opt-out of this permission by visiting the Equiseed Wealth App's permission settings or you opt out by writing to privacy@indwealth.in ; You can also ask to delete your information by writing to info@equiseedwealth.com , privacy@equiseedwealth.com

    Changes to Privacy Policy

    Equiseed Wealth reserves the right to change this policy from time to time. Any changes shall be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy. While we will make reasonable efforts to keep you posted on any updates to this privacy policy, to make sure that you are aware of any changes, we recommend that you review this policy periodically. If you are not comfortable with any of the changes to Privacy Policy you may choose to discontinue usage of INDmoney website or mobile applications. You can also email us at privacy@indwealth.in, support@indmoney.com to update or delete your personal information that INDmoney has collected.

    Privacy Questions and Access (GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL) :

    In certain cases, you may have the ability to view or edit your personal information online. In the event your information is not accessible online and you wish to change or delete your personal information or other information that you may have provided, please contact us immediately at privacy@equiseedwealth.com

    The Prevention of Money Laundering Act 2002 and SEBI (Investment Advisors) Regulations, 2013 require record retention for a period of up to 5 years post the deletion of your account. In the event of the pendency of any legal/ regulatory proceeding or receipt of any legal and/or regulatory direction to that effect, we may retain your information for a longer period.

    If you have grievance or complaint, questions, comments, concerns or feedback in relation to the processing of information or regarding this Privacy and Security Policy or any other privacy or security concern, send an e-mail to privacy@equiseedwealth.com.

    The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer is Mr.Deepak Rathod, Equiseed Wealth, 002, Matrujyot-3, Behind S.B.I Bank, Patankar Park Rd. Nalasopara West, 401203, India

    Last update: The Privacy Policy was last updated on 23rd June, 2021.